Baroness Garden of Frognal

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Garden of Frognal's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Garden of Frognal’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Garden of Frognal’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Garden of Frognal’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 18 October 2007

Currently held offices

  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 5 Mar 2018)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 17 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (10 Sep 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Women & Equalities) (5 Nov 2014 to 7 May 2015)
  • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (4 Nov 2014 to 7 May 2015)
  • Member, Digital Skills Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 4 Nov 2014)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department of Business, Innovation and Skills) (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (13 Oct 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (13 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Spokesperson for Children, Schools and Families (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (9 Dec 2008 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Children, Schools and Families (25 Oct 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.