Baroness Warsi

Conservative Peer

A selection of Baroness Warsi’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Warsi’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Warsi’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill - Second Reading 20 Feb 2024

    My Lords, this Bill could not have come to our House at a more tragic or inappropriate time. We debate it as the death toll in Israel and Palestine has passed 30,000, when more than 100 Israeli hostages remain in captivity, when more than 17,000 children in Gaza have no living parent, when most of Gaza is now uninhabitable and when Israel tragically finds itself before the ICJ defending...
  • Gaza: Humanitarian Situation - Question for Short Debate 8 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I start by thanking my noble friends the Foreign Secretary and the Minister for their personal hard work in ensuring that they are doing everything they can to get aid into Gaza. But we still have a population being starved, a people on the brink of famine, pregnant women undergoing C-sections without anaesthetic, newborns with starving mothers and babies orphaned at birth, with no...
  • Gaza: Humanitarian Situation - Commons Urgent Question 6 Dec 2023

    My Lords—

More of Baroness Warsi’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 15 October 2007

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Sexual Violence in Conflict Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 22 Mar 2016)
  • Senior Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Jointly with the Department for Communities and Local Government) ( 6 Sep 2012 to 5 Aug 2014)
  • Senior Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Faith and Communities) (also in the Foreign and Commonwealth Office) ( 6 Sep 2012 to 5 Aug 2014)
  • Minister without Portfolio (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Co-Chair, Conservative Party (12 May 2010 to 4 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Community Cohesion and Social Action), Communities and Local Government ( 4 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Community Cohesion), Communities and Local Government ( 9 Jul 2007 to 4 Jun 2009)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)