Baroness Neville-Jones

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Neville-Jones's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Neville-Jones’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Neville-Jones’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Neville-Jones’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 15 October 2007

Currently held offices

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 4 Jul 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, The Arctic Committee (14 Oct 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill (Joint Committee) (3 Jul 2012 to 21 Nov 2012)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Security) (13 May 2010 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Shadow Security Minister, Home Affairs (16 Oct 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Security Minister, Defence (9 Jul 2007 to 16 Oct 2007)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.