Lord Jones of Birmingham

Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Jones of Birmingham's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on more EU integration
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Jones of Birmingham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Jones of Birmingham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Jones of Birmingham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 10 July 2007

Party was Labour until 3 Oct 2008

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (22 Jan 2008 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (22 Jan 2008 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (Business and Regulatory Reform), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (18 Jan 2008 to 22 Jan 2008)
  • Minister of State (Business and Regulatory Reform), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (18 Jan 2008 to 22 Jan 2008)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Business and Regulatory Reform) (7 Nov 2007 to 3 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (also in the Department of Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (25 Jul 2007 to 18 Jan 2008)
  • Minister of State (also in the Department of Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (25 Jul 2007 to 18 Jan 2008)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (also in the Department of Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (29 Jun 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Trade Promotion and Investment) (29 Jun 2007 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (28 Jun 2007 to 25 Jul 2007)
  • Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (28 Jun 2007 to 25 Jul 2007)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.