Lord West of Spithead

Labour

A selection of Lord West of Spithead's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord West of Spithead’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord West of Spithead’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Pensions: Online Dashboard - Question 24 Jul 2018

    My Lords, the Minister will be aware that war pensions were included in the figure of 2% of GDP that is spent on defence. It is therefore a false figure. Can she assure us that this will be looked at within the ongoing modernising defence programme so that we actually have a realistic amount of money for defence to support the Armed Forces, not least to have some more ships so that when we...
  • Children Act 1989 (Amendment) (Female Genital Mutilation) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 20 Jul 2018

    My Lords, I thank the noble Baroness. I must say that I have a sense of déjà vu. I feel very strongly about FGM. Eleven years ago, sitting in her place, I worked very closely with Baroness Rendell, because we were not getting anywhere, we were not moving things forward. There was Project Azure with the Metropolitan Police, and one issue was no prosecutions. It is appalling that we...
  • Railways: Timetables - Question 17 Jul 2018

    My Lords, I have asked this question before but it was not answered. Because the French own it, have the Government had any discussions with the French Government about the appalling service in the Southern region?

More of Lord West of Spithead’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 9 July 2007

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (3 Dec 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Security and Counter-terrorism), Home Office (1 Aug 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Security and Counter-terrorism) (29 Jun 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Office (28 Jun 2007 to 1 Aug 2007)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.