Lord Mawson

Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Mawson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Mawson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Mawson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Mawson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 30 April 2007

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee (17 May 2018 to 19 Mar 2019)
  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (23 Jun 2015 to 15 May 2018)
  • Member, European Union Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Jul 2013 to 11 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (20 Jun 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Small and Medium Sized Enterprises Committee (29 May 2012 to 28 Feb 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (13 Nov 2007 to 16 May 2012)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.