Lord Krebs

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Krebs's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Krebs’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Krebs’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Office for Environmental Protection - Question 22 May 2019

    My Lords, as the Minister will be aware, the two main concerns raised by the Environmental Audit Committee and the EFRA Select Committee in the other place—as well as the EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee, of which I am a member, in your Lordships’ House—have been about the independence of the OEP and its enforcement powers. I hope the Minister will be able to confirm to the House...
  • Brexit: Plant and Animal Biosecurity - Motion to Take Note 15 May 2019

    My Lords, I declare my interests as recorded in the register and thank the chairman of our committee, the noble Lord, Lord Teverson, for his excellent leadership as well as his superb introduction to the content of the report. I am not a betting man, but if I were, I would be happy to place a bet that, within the next 10 years, we will have a major biosecurity crisis in this country. Why? We...
  • Air Pollution - Question 8 Apr 2019

    My Lords, where I live in the centre of Oxford there is a considerable number of houseboats moored along Oxford Canal, which burn diesel or solid fuel as a form of heating. Could the Minister tell us what steps the Government are taking to restrict this form of air pollution in urban environments?

More of Lord Krebs’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 30 April 2007

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee (since 13 Jun 2019)
  • Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (since 12 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Higher education in STEM subjects) (13 Sep 2011 to 17 Jul 2012)
  • Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (22 Jun 2010 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (16 Dec 2008 to 13 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (14 Nov 2007 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (13 Nov 2007 to 22 Jun 2010)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.