Baroness Coussins

Crossbench

A selection of Baroness Coussins's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Coussins’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Coussins’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Education: Newly Qualified Teachers - Question 30 Jan 2017

    My Lords, last year’s report from the National Audit Office recommended that the DfE should focus more on retention, especially as some subjects, including Spanish and German, are increasingly being taught by non-specialists. Does the Minister agree that the DfE should start monitoring retention by subject so that efforts to dissuade teachers from leaving could be better targeted?
  • Brexit: UK International Relations - Motion to Take Note 26 Jan 2017

    My Lords, I am privileged to serve on the International Relations Committee and I add both my good wishes to our chairman, the noble Lord, Lord Howell, and my thanks to the clerk and policy analyst who supported our first inquiry on the UN and the UK and the priorities for the new Secretary-General, António Guterres, who I most warmly welcome into his new role. In this very wide-ranging...
  • UK Withdrawal from the EU and Potential Withdrawal from the Single Market - Motion to Take Note 26 Jan 2017

    My Lords, I want to focus on two specific groups of EU citizens living in this country: teachers of modern foreign languages in our schools and foreign-language assistants. I declare interests as co-chair of the All-Party Group on Modern Languages and vice-president of the Chartered Institute of Linguists. Thirty-five per cent of MFL teachers are non-UK EU citizens, and the figure for...

More of Baroness Coussins’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 24 April 2007

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Relations Committee (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (21 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (14 Nov 2007 to 1 May 2012)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.