Earl Cathcart

Conservative

A selection of Earl Cathcart's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Earl Cathcart’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Earl Cathcart’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Culture, Media and Sport: Broadband: Rural Areas 21 Mar 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the UK Digital Strategy published on 1 March, and their long-standing commitment to fast broadband, when all remote rural areas can expect to receive broadband speeds better than 1.5 megabits per second; and when they will implement the new Universal Service Obligation, announced on 6 December 2016, providing a legal right to request...
  • Male Abusive Behaviour - Question 8 Mar 2017

    My Lords—
  • Male Abusive Behaviour - Question 8 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I was very surprised to learn that as many as one in three victims of domestic violence are male. I have no doubt that male victims feel ashamed and embarrassed, and that they just will not be believed. Do male victims of abuse receive the same help, support and refuge facilities as women and if not, why not?

More of Earl Cathcart’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 7 March 2007

Currently held offices

  • Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (since 13 Sep 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Scotland), Shadow Minister (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Communities and Local Government and Scotland), Shadow Minister (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Communities and Local Government), Shadow Minister (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs and Scotland), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Communities & Local Government and Scotland), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs and Communities & Local Government), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Communities and Local Government (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Scotland (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.