Lord Jay of Ewelme

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Jay of Ewelme's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Jay of Ewelme’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Jay of Ewelme’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • UK’s Ambassador to the USA: Resignation - Statement 11 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I worked with Kim Darroch for many years, in many different capacities, under many different Prime Ministers from Lady Thatcher onwards, and I have the very highest regard for his integrity and diplomatic skills. I regret his resignation; I am not in the least surprised that those who worked for him regret it as well. I pay tribute to him for the work he has done. Can the Minister...
  • UK’s Ambassador to the USA: Resignation - Statement 11 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I worked with Kim Darroch for many years, in many different capacities, under many different Prime Ministers from Lady Thatcher onwards, and I have the very highest regard for his integrity and diplomatic skills. I regret his resignation; I am not in the least surprised that those who worked for him regret it as well. I pay tribute to him for the work he has done. Can the Minister...
  • UK’s Ambassador to the USA: Resignation - Statement 11 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I worked with Kim Darroch for many years, in many different capacities, under many different Prime Ministers from Lady Thatcher onwards, and I have the very highest regard for his integrity and diplomatic skills. I regret his resignation; I am not in the least surprised that those who worked for him regret it as well. I pay tribute to him for the work he has done. Can the Minister...

More of Lord Jay of Ewelme’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 12 October 2006

Positions held at time of appointment: Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Head of the Diplomatic Service. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Chair, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (since 27 Jun 2017)
  • Member, European Union Committee (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 27 Jun 2017)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill (Joint Committee) (3 Jul 2012 to 21 Nov 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (9 Dec 2008 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Intergovernmental Organisations Committee (15 Nov 2007 to 7 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Apr 2007 to 3 Aug 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (21 Nov 2006 to 26 Nov 2008)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.