Lord Dear

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Dear's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Dear’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Dear’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Dear’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 10 October 2006

Currently held offices

  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 5 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (since 3 Nov 2015)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 8 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art (25 Jan 2017 to 23 Oct 2019)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011 Committee (25 Jun 2012 to 13 Feb 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, European Union Committee (24 Nov 2009 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (13 Nov 2007 to 16 May 2012)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.