Lord Bilimoria

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Bilimoria's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Bilimoria’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Bilimoria’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • D-day: 75th Anniversary - Motion to Take Note 4 Jun 2019

    My Lords, the landings of allied forces on the Normandy coast on 6 June 1944—Operation Overlord—were a combined naval, air and land attack on Nazi-occupied France. We must remember that Germany had occupied France since the spring of 1940, and in early 1943 the planning for the invasion started. There was then the 1943 Tehran Conference on opening the second front in western Europe, and,...
  • UK Foreign Policy in a Shifting World Order (International Relations Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 21 May 2019

    My Lords, when I came to this country in the early 1980s as a 19 year-old student from India, Britain was known as the sick man of Europe. It had no respect in the world. A country which had a great empire was going nowhere. In a recent article, James Landale wrote: “William Gladstone, said that his first principle of foreign policy was ‘good government at home’ ... countries with a...
  • Brexit: Common Security and Defence Policy Missions and Operations (European Union Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 15 May 2019

    My Lords, the 26-page political declaration setting out the framework for the future relationship between the European Union and the United Kingdom, published in November last year, starts with platitudes and continues with platitudes, including in “Part III: Security Partnership”, under the heading “Objectives and principles”: “With a view to Europe’s security and the safety of...

More of Lord Bilimoria’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 24 July 2006

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (6 Dec 2016 to 17 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (8 Dec 2015 to 4 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (8 Jan 2014 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (4 Dec 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.