Lord James of Blackheath

Conservative

A selection of Lord James of Blackheath's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord James of Blackheath’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord James of Blackheath’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Children: Gambling Advertisements - Motion to Take Note 14 Sep 2017

    My Lords, I am deeply grateful for the consent I have been given to speak briefly in the gap here. I should declare interests in that I have twice earned my living from gambling: once as the chairman, executive chairman and chief executive of a chain of casinos and the other time as the chairman of the Jockey Club’s 14 principal racecourses, the latter of which gave me all the evidence...
  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (3rd Day) (Continued) 26 Jun 2017

    My Lords, before I start, I place on record that before speaking tonight I took counsel and guidance from the clerks—although from none of those who have been here tonight, so they can all relax—on whether there was any risk of me going sub judice on anything that I am about to say. They have assured me that there is not, for which I am grateful. My subject is LIBOR and a sequence...
  • Criminal Finances Bill - Second Reading 9 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I am deeply grateful to be allowed four minutes in the gap to comment on this very important Bill. The Minister is already aware, from our correspondence, of the thrust of my main concern, which is that the Bill does not do anything adequately at this stage to encompass and force the disclosure of the vast amount of information that, for reasons of either negligence or complicity,...

More of Lord James of Blackheath’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 20 July 2006

Positions held at time of appointment: Chairman, Litigation Control Group Ltd. (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport (18 May 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (17 Jan 2008 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (13 Nov 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (23 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.