Baroness Butler-Sloss

Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Butler-Sloss’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Butler-Sloss’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Butler-Sloss’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Butler-Sloss’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 25 July 2006

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 16 Jun 2020)
  • Chair, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 16 Jun 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (16 Jun 2020 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (9 Jul 2015 to 16 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee (15 Jan 2014 to 3 Apr 2014)
  • Chair, Adoption Legislation Committee (29 May 2012 to 26 Feb 2013)
  • Chair, Adoption Legislation Committee (29 May 2012 to 26 Feb 2013)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (27 Jul 2010 to 16 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 15 May 2012)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)