Baroness Jones of Whitchurch

Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

Labour Peer

A selection of Baroness Jones of Whitchurch's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Jones of Whitchurch’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Jones of Whitchurch’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 30 Oct 2019

    Farm subsidies after 2020 – Baroness Jones of Whitchurch. Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (4th Day) 17 Oct 2019

    My Lords, I am grateful to the Minister for her contribution to the debate on the gracious Speech today, but she will know all too well that we are being asked to participate in a charade, in which the Queen’s Speech is not a serious plan for government and in which most of these Bills will never see the light of day. It is quite clear from everything that the Prime Minister has said that...
  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (4th Day) 17 Oct 2019

    Absolutely. That was a world crisis that we were dealing with, and would have carried on dealing with if we had been given the opportunity. The Government’s response to that crisis, which was to drive down austerity for nine years, has done nothing to improve the economy, as we have seen and as I have just outlined. So I do not think we can take lessons from the current Government on how...

More of Baroness Jones of Whitchurch’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 18 July 2006

Positions held at time of appointment: Director of Policy & Public Affairs, UNISON. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (since 18 Sep 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (17 Oct 2011 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (13 Oct 2010 to 13 Oct 2014)
  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (8 Oct 2010 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (24 Nov 2009 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) (13 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (21 Nov 2006 to 12 Nov 2009)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.