Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick

Non-affiliated Peer

@MRitchieMP https://facebook.com/margaretritchiesdlp

A selection of Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer, Former Social Democratic and Labour Party MLA for South Down

Entered the House of Lords on 16 October 2019

Previously MP for South Down until 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Entered the Assembly on 26 November 2003 — General election

Left the Assembly on 31 March 2012 — Resigned

Party was Social Democratic and Labour Party until 3 May 2017

Also represented South Down

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Northern Ireland
  • Treasury
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health
  • Sellafield
  • Aggregates Levy: Northern Ireland
  • Cycling
  • Hinkley Point C Power Station
  • Food: Labelling

Currently held offices

  • Member, Food, Diet and Obesity Committee (since 24 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (since 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Windsor Framework Sub-Committee (since 14 Apr 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee (17 Sep 2020 to 31 Dec 2023)
  • Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee (30 Jan 2020 to 23 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee (14 Oct 2015 to 2 Nov 2016)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee ( 8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (23 Jan 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 6 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) ( 6 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

8. Miscellaneous
President of St Patrick’s Choral Society. This position is not remunerated. (Registered 07 April 2014)
From 18 February 2016, Honorary Associate Member of the Northern Ireland Veterinary Association, a division of the British Veterinary Association. (Registered 01 March 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)