Lord Patel of Bradford

Labour

A selection of Lord Patel of Bradford's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on more EU integration
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Patel of Bradford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Patel of Bradford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Offenders: Suicide 8 Nov 2018

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of suicide rates among offenders on licence and in prisons; what assessment they have made of whether the number of offenders in the prison system contributes to those suicide rates; and whether they have plans to reduce the number of offenders in the prison system.
  • Social Workers Regulations 2018 - Motion to Approve 3 Jul 2018

    Clearly, I have avoided speaking on these regulations because I have a clear and obvious conflict of interest, so I do not wish to comment on the debate that has just happened. But, just before the Minister sits down, I take this opportunity to reinforce what he said about the contribution that noble Lords in this House have made to the establishment of Social Work England. I have found them...
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Drug Interventions Programme 12 Apr 2018

    To ask Her Majesty's Government whether the funding previously assigned to the Drug Interventions Programme to tackle drug-related offending by helping drug-using offenders to access treatment will be retained; and whether that funding will continue to be focused on the specific needs of that group of people.

More of Lord Patel of Bradford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 10 July 2006

Party was Crossbench until 18 Feb 2008

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 25 Feb 2014)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (8 Oct 2010 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Government Whip (6 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Government Whip (5 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.