Lord Teverson

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Teverson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Teverson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Teverson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Energy: Hydrogen - Question 17 Sep 2020

    My Lords, as taxpayers we spend a lot of money paying renewable energy sources—solar, and particularly wind—not to produce when we do not need that energy. That is something we renewable energy advocates all feel slightly embarrassed about. Is this not a way to ensure that this never happens in future and that the surplus electricity generated at those peak times is used for the...
  • Biodiversity - Question 16 Sep 2020

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government, following the report by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, A lost decade for nature, published on 14 September, what action they are taking (1) to reverse biodiversity loss in the United Kingdom, and (2) to meet the Aichi Biodiversity Targets.
  • Agriculture Bill - Report (1st Day): Amendment 28 15 Sep 2020

    My Lords, it is a pleasure to follow the right reverend prelate the Bishop of St Albans. I particularly praise his work as president of the Rural Coalition. I know that he does really good work there. I declare my own interest as co-chair of the Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Nature Partnership. I will speak to Amendment 32, which was not all that popular in Committee, in that it...

More of Lord Teverson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 26 June 2006

Positions held at time of appointment: Director of Finance South West, and former Member of the European Parliament. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Chair, EU Environment Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)
  • Chair, EU Environment Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, European Union Committee (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (26 May 2016 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Chair, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (26 May 2016 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (8 Dec 2015 to 4 Mar 2016)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) (7 Sep 2015 to 30 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Transport) (1 Jun 2015 to 7 Sep 2015)
  • Chair, The Arctic Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Chair, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013)
  • Chair, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Spokesperson and team leader for Climate Change and Energy (30 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson for Climate Change and Energy (29 Jan 2009 to 30 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (8 Jan 2009 to 29 Jan 2009)
  • Member, European Union Committee (9 Dec 2008 to 15 May 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (9 Dec 2008 to 22 Jun 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Whip (6 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Apr 2007 to 3 Aug 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Climate Change), Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (10 Jan 2007 to 27 Jul 2007)
  • Whip (10 Jan 2007 to 5 Jul 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (21 Nov 2006 to 26 Nov 2008)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.