Baroness Verma

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Verma’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Verma’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Verma’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Mental Health: Advertising and Body Image - Question 30 Jun 2022

    My Lords, what will the Government do to ban or reduce the use of lightening creams? Among the south Asian and black community, we have an issue around the push for lightening creams, which affects the well-being of a lot of young people who desperately want to fit in.
  • Elections Bill - Report (1st Day): Amendment 1 6 Apr 2022

    My Lords, I would like to pick up on a couple of comments. The noble Lord, Lord Desai, spoke about the objection to grouping all BAME communities together and believing that they will not be in favour of an ID card. I have spent weeks talking to people from all communities, including BAME and poor communities, in my own city of Leicester, which is one of the most diverse cities in the...
  • Elections Bill - Report (1st Day): Amendment 1 6 Apr 2022

    My Lords, I am only saying that I have had no objection to it being a photo ID. The implication seems to be that we, as communities, would object and become disenfranchised but I have not found that. This is the only point I am trying to raise.

More of Baroness Verma’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 22 June 2006 — unknown

Positions held at time of appointment: Founder, Domiciliary Care Services UK Ltd. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)
  • Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, European Union Committee (since 13 Sep 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (13 Sep 2016 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Chair, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (13 Sep 2016 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (12 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (6 Sep 2012 to 7 May 2015)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department of Business, Innovation and Skills) (5 Sep 2011 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Home Office) (Equalities and Women's Issues) (13 Oct 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (11 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department for International Development) (11 May 2010 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Children, Schools and Families), Shadow Minister (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Universities and Skills), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Children, Schools & Families), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Universities and Skills (4 Jun 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Children, Schools and Families (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Innovation, Universities and Skills (9 Jul 2007 to 4 Jun 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Education (11 Jan 2007 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Health (11 Jan 2007 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (11 Jan 2007 to 6 Jul 2007)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)