Baroness Thomas of Winchester

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Baroness Thomas of Winchester's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Thomas of Winchester’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Thomas of Winchester’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Transport: Disabled Parking in London - Question 27 Apr 2017

    My Lords, the powers of local authorities were clarified just a few years ago, as the noble Lord mentioned, in a Bill that I had the honour of taking through your Lordships’ House. Is that bearing fruit? Does the noble Lord have any figures to say whether it has produced more prosecutions of fraudulent blue badge holders?
  • Disabled People: Independent Living - Question 30 Mar 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to support independent living for disabled people of working age.
  • Disabled People: Independent Living - Question 30 Mar 2017

    I very much welcome that reply. The most important thing is that the infrastructure—such as enough care support and accessible transport—is got right around the country. Disabled people must have enough support. I wonder whether the Minister’s department will now agree to conduct a cumulative impact assessment on current government policies, which shows their effect on...

More of Baroness Thomas of Winchester’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 15 June 2006

Positions held at time of appointment: former Head of Office, Office of the Liberal Democrat Whips, House of Lords. (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 15 Mar 2016)
  • Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (9 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Spokesperson for Work and Pensions (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (15 Nov 2007 to 20 Jun 2012)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Work & Pensions (5 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (27 Nov 2006 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (23 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.