Lord Morris of Handsworth

Labour

A selection of Lord Morris of Handsworth's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Morris of Handsworth’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Morris of Handsworth’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Rural Areas: Income - Question 7 Mar 2017

    My Lords, making work pay is a very seductive slogan, but is the Minister not aware that many of the families who are worst off in our country have someone working in the gig economy? What steps can the Government take to ensure that people are paid properly and earn at least a living wage?
  • US Overseas Aid: Global Gag Rule - Question 21 Feb 2017

    My Lords, when President Clinton was putting his Administration together in his first term, he said, “I want my Government to look and behave like America”. If that doctrine was correct then, does the Minister think it holds good under the current Administration?
  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Second Reading (2nd Day) 21 Feb 2017

    My Lords, immigration dominated the EU referendum. Who can forget UKIP’s “Breaking Point” poster unveiled by Nigel Farage during the campaign? Given that the debate was about whether we should leave the European Union and not about whether we should leave the world, it is worth noting that not everyone who comes from mainland Europe to the UK has the intention to immigrate,...

More of Lord Morris of Handsworth’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 13 June 2006

Positions held at time of appointment: former General Secretary, Transport and General Workers Union. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (since 29 Jun 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education (21 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Adoption Legislation Committee (29 May 2012 to 26 Feb 2013)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (14 Nov 2007 to 15 May 2012)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.