Baroness Quin

Labour

A selection of Baroness Quin's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Quin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Quin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit: Aerospace and Automotive Industries - Question 14 Mar 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what recent discussions they have had with United Kingdom aerospace and automotive industries about continued access to the European Union single market.
  • Brexit: Aerospace and Automotive Industries - Question 14 Mar 2017

    My Lords, the Foreign Secretary has said that it would be perfectly okay to leave the EU without a deal on Brexit, but how can this possibly be true in the case of two of our most crucial industries—the automotive and the aerospace industries? In evidence to this House, they have shown not only how important exports to the European market are but how they are part of European integrated...

More of Baroness Quin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 13 June 2006

Positions held at time of appointment: Former Member of Parliament for Gateshead East and Washington West; former Minister of State: Home Office, Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Ministry of Agriculture Fisheries and Food. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Communications Committee (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (11 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Nov 2014)
  • Member, European Union Committee (18 Dec 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (21 May 2013 to 12 Jun 2014)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (8 Oct 2010 to 17 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (19 Feb 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Jul 2001 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (29 Jul 1999 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (28 Jul 1998 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (6 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (1 Feb 1989 to 20 Mar 1989)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 20 Mar 1989)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.