Lord Lee of Trafford

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Lee of Trafford's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Lee of Trafford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Lee of Trafford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Ex-Offenders: Training and Employment - Question 5 Nov 2018

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to provide greater training and employment opportunities for ex-offenders.
  • Ex-Offenders: Training and Employment - Question 5 Nov 2018

    My Lords, I welcome these initiatives and acknowledge freely that David Gauke and Rory Stewart are much more enlightened and progressive than some of their predecessors. However, it is very depressing that, in a recent survey, only half of employers said that they would consider employing ex-offenders. I suggest that a senior and respected figure from the private sector—perhaps someone...

More of Lord Lee of Trafford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 12 June 2006

Positions held at time of appointment: Non-Executive Director, Emerson Developments (Holding) Ltd and James R Knowles plc and former Member of Parliament. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (since 4 Sep 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2010 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (1 Feb 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson for Defence, Spokesperson for Culture, Media and Sport (4 Feb 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson for Defence, Spokesperson for Culture, Media and Sport (8 Jan 2009 to 4 Feb 2009)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (15 Nov 2007 to 20 Jun 2012)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Defence (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Whip (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (4 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Tourism), Culture, Media & Sport (10 Jan 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Trade & Industry (10 Jan 2007 to 4 Jul 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (21 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Defence Committee (26 Oct 1990 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) (10 Sep 1986 to 26 Jul 1989)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) (18 Oct 1983 to 9 Sep 1986)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.