Lord Burnett

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Burnett's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Burnett’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Burnett’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Armed Forces: Reserves - Motion to Take Note 21 Jun 2018

    My Lords, I draw the attention of the House to my entries in the register of interests. I thank the noble Lord, Lord De Mauley, and congratulate him on securing this debate which has come at an opportune time. The noble Lord has a proud record of service in the reserves and is an invaluable champion of them in this House. I have two general but important points that I wish to make, along with...
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Second Reading (Continued) 30 Jan 2018

    My Lords, it is a great pleasure for me to follow the noble Lord, Lord Winston. He has a wealth of knowledge and experience. Furthermore, he made a moving and compelling speech, and the Minister would do well to listen to it and heed his words and those of the noble Lord, Lord Triesman. I draw attention to my entries in the register of Members’ interests. I agree with much of what has...
  • Royal Marines - Question for Short Debate 28 Nov 2017

    I did not take any notice anyway.

More of Lord Burnett’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 6 June 2006

Positions held at time of appointment: former Member of Parliament for Torridge and West Devon. (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Spokesperson for Communities and Local Government (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Planning), Department for Communities and Local Government (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jul 2004 to 10 May 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (1 Jul 2004 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (26 Feb 2002 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (12 Dec 2001 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (11 Jul 2001 to 11 Oct 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1 May 1997 to 1 Jul 2004)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jan 1997 to 1 Jul 2004)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 4 debates in the last year — average amongst Lords. See all Lord Burnett’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 2 written questions in the last year — above average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 55.74% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — average amongst Lords.
  • 7 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Burnett’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 64 times in debates — average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.