Lord Taylor of Holbeach

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Taylor of Holbeach’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Taylor of Holbeach’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Taylor of Holbeach’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Tourism - Motion to Take Note 24 Jun 2021

    My Lords, I am chairman of the Midlands Engine APPG sub-group on the visitor economy. Like other noble Lords, I want to speak in this debate because tourism is a much more important element of the economy as a whole than is commonly understood. The recovery of the visitor economy after the pandemic will be a direct reflection of the people’s, and the nation’s, way back from a time that...
  • Environment Bill - Committee (1st Day): Amendment 6 21 Jun 2021

    My Lords, I see this as a key grouping and I intend to speak to Amendment 10, moved so ably by my noble friend Lord Randall of Uxbridge. It is ironic that we are debating this issue on the day of the summer solstice. However, I am an enthusiast for the Bill, and I think I share that with the previous speaker—although perhaps she is more prone to amending the Bill than I would be. I want to...
  • Skills and Post-16 Education Bill [HL] - Second Reading 15 Jun 2021

    My Lords, I had a good education; what I have made of it is perhaps a different matter. Sixty years ago, I was taking my A-levels and S-levels. At 17, I left school and went to work. I have said that I have no regrets about that, but I would not recommend it. It is perhaps relevant to agree with the delightful maiden speech by the noble Baroness, Lady Black of Strome, regarding the great...

More of Lord Taylor of Holbeach’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 5 June 2006

Positions held at time of appointment: Director of Taylor's Bulbs of Spalding. (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (5 Mar 2018 to 3 Oct 2019)
  • Member, Services Committee (1 Sep 2016 to 3 Oct 2019)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (10 Jun 2015 to 3 Oct 2019)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (14 Oct 2014 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (14 Oct 2014 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (14 Oct 2014 to 5 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (14 Oct 2014 to 3 Oct 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (14 Oct 2014 to 3 Oct 2019)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (14 Oct 2014 to 3 Oct 2019)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (6 Aug 2014 to 3 Oct 2019)
  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords) (6 Aug 2014 to 26 Jul 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (6 Sep 2012 to 6 Aug 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (16 Sep 2011 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Work and Pensions), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions (19 Jan 2009 to 24 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (9 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food & Rural Affairs), Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (11 Jan 2007 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (11 Jan 2007 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Wales (11 Jan 2007 to 6 Jul 2007)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)