Lord Davidson of Glen Clova

Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland)

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Davidson of Glen Clova's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Davidson of Glen Clova’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Davidson of Glen Clova’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Victims and Witnesses (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modification) Order 2019 - Motion to Approve 26 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for introducing this brief order, which this side does not oppose. It is commendable that the Scottish Parliament has replicated the victim surcharge scheme that has operated in England and Wales since 2007. It should be a reasonable example of the cross-fertilisation of legal innovation that can occur from time to time within the UK. What is perhaps surprising,...
  • Devolved Administrations: 20th Anniversary - Motion to Take Note 22 May 2019

    My Lords, 20 years of devolution over four nations is a substantial subject, and the initiators of this debate are to be congratulated on their choice of it. On 12 May, we marked the 20th anniversary of the first meeting of the Scottish Parliament. Up to now, this has been what many regard as the major implemented constitutional innovation for the UK of the past two decades. It was brought...
  • Regulatory Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2019 - Motion to Approve 10 Apr 2019

    My Lords, I commend the Minister on the brevity of his exposition of this particular order. Again, it is one that Labour is not inclined to oppose. The Explanatory Memorandum describes part of the amendment as being in relation to a legislative oversight. Have any issues arisen as a result of this oversight? For example, is the Minister aware of any decisions that have been made affecting the...

More of Lord Davidson of Glen Clova’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 28 March 2006

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) (since 4 Jun 2018)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (since 8 Oct 2010)
  • Shadow Advocate-General for Scotland (since 8 Oct 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Nov 2014 to 24 Dec 2014)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) (8 Oct 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Advocate General for Scotland, Office of the Advocate General for Scotland (25 Nov 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Advocate General for Scotland, Law Officers' Department (8 May 2006 to 25 Nov 2008)
  • The Advocate-General for Scotland (5 May 2006 to 6 May 2010)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.