Lord Turnbull

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Turnbull's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Turnbull’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Turnbull’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Post-18 Education and Funding Review - Motion to Take Note 2 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I start by congratulating Philip Augar and his review team on a thoughtful and comprehensive report on post-18 education and funding. Alongside housing and long-term care, this is one of the three great unresolved issues crowded out by Brexit. The area they investigated was looked at last year by the Economic Affairs Committee, of which the noble Lord, Lord Layard, and I are the...
  • Inflation - Motion to Take Note 1 Jul 2019

    My Lords, earlier today, the House confirmed my P45 from membership of the Economic Affairs Committee. I greatly enjoyed working under the chairmanship first of the noble Lord, Lord Hollick, and latterly that of the noble Lord, Lord Forsyth. It was also an exquisite pleasure to note the conversion of the noble Lord, Lord Forsyth, to the cause of social housing and—as we will...
  • Inflation - Motion to Take Note 1 Jul 2019

    The basis on which that was done was that the statistics authority said it was flawed; that, I thought, was sufficient. Anyway, it said it would go on publishing the RPI and no longer designate it as a “national statistic” but rather, treat it as a legacy measure, with no further work to develop it. The chief statistician said there were many flaws with the RPI. For example, if it is used...

More of Lord Turnbull’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 7 December 2005

Positions held at time of appointment: Secretary of the Cabinet and Head of the Home Civil Service. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (since 2 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (since 4 Sep 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (6 Dec 2016 to 17 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (8 Dec 2015 to 4 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Governance Committee (23 Mar 2015 to 14 Jan 2016)
  • Chair, Audit Committee (Lords) (16 Jul 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) (17 Jul 2012 to 12 Jun 2013)
  • Member, Audit Committee (Lords) (27 Oct 2009 to 16 Jul 2013)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.