Lord Newton of Braintree

Former Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Newton of Braintree's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Newton of Braintree’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Newton of Braintree’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • House of Lords: Peers' Car Park — Motion to Resolve 15 Mar 2012

    My Lords, I think that someone should say something from this side of the House. As one of the disabled people who has been inconvenienced by these arrangements and who, to be honest, was initially very stroppy about them, I have two things to say. The first is addressed to the noble Lord, Lord Peston. It is not a question of whether we are banned from talking about security: the plain fact...
  • Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill: Report (4th Day) 14 Mar 2012

    My Lords, may I briefly split up the Cross-Benchers, albeit in support of everything that they and most others have said? I have a couple of prefatory remarks. I cannot quite share the enthusiasm of the Liberal Democrat and former Liberal Democrat Benches for the anniversary of my noble friend Lord Avebury, although not because I do not have the highest regard for him. However, I was in the...
  • Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill: Report (4th Day) 14 Mar 2012

    My Lords, I acknowledge that point. I would also like to acknowledge that I inadvertently misquoted the briefing. I referred to community care but I also said that debt, discrimination and special educational needs were covered-I got that wrong. However, I come back to my basic point. What distinguishes the potential recipients of community care from the recipients of welfare benefits and a...

More of Lord Newton of Braintree’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Left the House of Lords on 25 March 2012 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (25 Nov 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Standards and Privileges Committee (23 Oct 1996 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Chair, Standards in Public Life Committee (16 Nov 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (18 Nov 1993 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) (10 Apr 1992 to 1 May 1997)
  • Secretary of State for Social Security (23 Jul 1989 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Trade) (25 Jul 1988 to 23 Jul 1989)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (Health) (10 Sep 1986 to 24 Jul 1988)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (Social Security and Disabled) (11 Sep 1984 to 9 Sep 1986)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) (5 Mar 1982 to 11 Sep 1984)
  • Government Whip (1 Oct 1981 to 5 Mar 1982)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (16 May 1979 to 30 Sep 1981)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.