Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Commercial Air Routes: United Kingdom and East Africa - Question 13 Feb 2019

    My Lords, given the Middle East’s enormous appetite for access to the British market, would the Minister reconsider the prohibition on direct flights from Iraq to the United Kingdom and lift the prohibition on Iraqi pilots? Sadly, at the moment, they must be substituted by Jordanian pilots, who are doubtless wonderful but are none the less not the national product.
  • Brexit: Counterfeit Medicines - Question 7 Feb 2019

    I congratulate my noble friend the Minister. Perhaps I might ask her to stress that the privatisation of our medicines agency, which is the most successful on the globe and which everyone else follows, enables us to sell widely and to contract with other member states in the EU and elsewhere. Our standards are global, and they can now buy in to us. It is a tremendous advance.
  • Brexit: Food Imports - Question 7 Feb 2019

    Does the Minister agree that the United Kingdom has the competence and capacity to produce 80% of our foodstuffs, even for our widely diverse population, because we are such superb farmers? Would it not be right for the Government to stress firmly that the National Farmers’ Union and Britain’s farmers deserve all our support and we do not need all these controls on imports? Others want to...

More of Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (since 12 Jun 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Sexual Violence in Conflict Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 22 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Soft Power Committee (16 May 2013 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) (9 Feb 2005 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Employment Committee (21 Mar 1990 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 1983 to 1 Jul 1987)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.