Lord Newby

Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Lord Newby's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Newby’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Newby’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Visas - Question 21 Oct 2019

    My Lords, does the Minister’s definition of “the brightest and the best” extend to the brightest and best fruit-pickers?
  • Visas - Question 21 Oct 2019

    My Lords, does the Minister’s definition of “the brightest and the best” extend to the brightest and best fruit-pickers?
  • Brexit - Motion to Take Note 19 Oct 2019

    My Lords, your Lordships’ House is sitting on a Saturday for the first time since 1983 and for only the fourth time in 80 years. These occasions have typically been to debate a serious foreign threat to the vital interests of the United Kingdom: the outbreak of the Second World War, Suez, the Falklands. Today, we sit on a Saturday to try to resolve a serous internal threat to the unity and...

More of Lord Newby’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (since 12 Oct 2016)
  • Member, House of Lords Commission (since 12 Oct 2016)
  • Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords (since 13 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security (since 18 Jun 2015)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (since 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (since 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (since 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (since 14 May 2012)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance Committee (Lords) (1 Sep 2016 to 27 Oct 2016)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Chief Whip (27 May 2015 to 13 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Nov 2014 to 24 Dec 2014)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (20 Jun 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (16 May 2012 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (9 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (9 May 2012 to 13 Sep 2016)
  • Lords Spokesperson (HM Treasury) (Whip) (9 May 2012 to 7 May 2015)
  • Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords) (9 May 2012 to 7 May 2015)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (20 Jul 2011 to 13 Dec 2011)
  • Spokesperson for the Treasury (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Treasury (22 Feb 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Treasury (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (24 Jan 2002 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (28 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England (7 Dec 1998 to 11 May 2001)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.