Lord Prys-Davies

Non-affiliated

A selection of Lord Prys-Davies's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes 7 votes for, 0 votes against, 8 absences, between 2008–2011
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Prys-Davies’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Prys-Davies’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Britishness 19 Jun 2008

    My Lords, I am not an historian or a social scientist. I am a lay man whose first language is Welsh and whose roots are deep in Welsh-speaking Wales. In preparation for this debate, I sought the help of the Library. It was, of course, immediately forthcoming. It provided me with a helpful background document that includes the Prime Minister's Fabian Society lecture on the future of...
  • Government of Wales Bill 13 Jul 2006

    My Lords, reference has been made to my noble friend Lord Elystan-Morgan. He very much regrets that he is unable to be present today, but he is presiding over the degree-awarding ceremony at the University of Wales, Aberystwyth, which is a very important event in the university calendar.
  • Government of Wales Bill 27 Jun 2006

    My Lords, for my part, I am deeply grateful to my noble friend Lord Evans and to the Government for tabling this amendment. I am very happy to accept the amendment and the Welsh Language Board is also satisfied. I believe that it satisfies all the objectives of the amendment which I have been pursuing with the Government for some weeks. In particular, in view of the comments of the noble...

More of Lord Prys-Davies’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 9 February 1983

Left the House of Lords on 23 May 2015 — retired

Party was Labour until 4 Sep 2011

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (3 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Relations between Central and Local Government, Committee on (27 Nov 1995 to 2 Jul 1996)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (20 May 1992 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (21 Dec 1990 to 17 Mar 1992)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 0 debates in the last year — well below average amongst Lords. See all Lord Prys-Davies’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 0.00% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — average amongst Lords.
  • 2 people are tracking this peer
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 36 times in debates — average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.