Lord Prior

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Prior's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Voted against more EU integration Show votes 0 votes for, 2 votes against, 13 absences, between 2008–2011
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Prior’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Prior’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Assisted Dying for the Terminally Ill Bill [HL] 12 May 2006

    My Lords, I am a very diffident speaker, and I am very rarely able to attend your Lordships' House, but on this issue one should stand up and be counted, and I wish to be counted as a supporter of the noble Lord, Lord Joffe. I admire enormously the courage that he has shown in introducing this highly controversial and difficult Bill. For me, it is not a moral issue, because already we know...

More of Lord Prior’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1987

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (3 Dec 2003 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2002 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (14 Sep 1981 to 10 Sep 1984)
  • Secretary of State for Employment (5 May 1979 to 13 Sep 1981)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Mar 1974 to 3 May 1979)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House Lords (Privy Council Office) (5 Nov 1972 to 4 Mar 1974)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 1972 to 1 Mar 1974)
  • Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (20 Jun 1970 to 4 Nov 1972)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jan 1965 to 1 Jul 1965)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.