Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale

Labour Peer

A selection of Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Holocaust Memorial Day - Motion to Take Note 2 Feb 2024

    My Lords, it is always such a sobering privilege to make a speech in the Holocaust Memorial Day debate and to think of the millions of people we are trying to honour in remembrance of their lives. It gives us an opportunity to pay tribute to the marvellous work done in Britain by the Holocaust Memorial Day Trust and the Holocaust Educational Trust, and to all the activities that are...
  • Israel/Gaza - Motion to Take Note 24 Oct 2023

    My Lords, I should like to make a few cardinal points emerging from what has been and continues to be a period of such horror and emotion. Unfortunately, I have to start with the BBC. I have been a lifelong supporter and admirer of the BBC around the world, and when I have been abroad I have always been vociferous about it. In the last couple of weeks, I have been both ashamed of it and angry...
  • Israel and Palestine - Question for Short Debate 7 Mar 2023

    My Lords, like others I thank the noble and right reverend Lord, Lord Harries, for procuring this debate and for the way he phrased the topic. Does the Minister agree that the recent upsurge in violence in Israel and the Palestinian territories is a tragic reminder to us all of the need for a political process leading to a two-state solution? A further complicating factor now is the election...

More of Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1996

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) ( 6 Dec 2010 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) ( 1 Feb 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (11 Jul 2005 to 1 Feb 2007)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (11 Jul 2005 to 1 Feb 2007)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Jul 2003 to 28 Nov 2003)
  • Government Whip (28 Jul 1998 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (12 Jan 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)