Lord Callaghan of Cardiff

Former Labour Peer

Recent appearances

  • State Security 6 May 1987

    I am very grateful to the Prime Minister that the statement I issued this morning has given her the opportunity to tell us about the director-general's investigation. I ask her whether she would have told the House about that if I had not issued that statement. It is all very well for her to be convinced about these matters and for me to be convinced about them, but it is important also that...
  • Opposition Day: Intermediate Nuclear Weapons 9 Mar 1987

    Do not make trouble.
  • Opposition Day: Intermediate Nuclear Weapons 9 Mar 1987

    The hon. Member for Stroud (Sir A. Kershaw) and my right hon. Friend the Member for Leeds, East (Mr. Healey) referred to the importance and necessity of step-by-step negotiations. That seems to be the right approach in all these matters. The hon. Member for Stroud made many points with which I agree. However, I should like to go back a little further. I want to support the agreement put...

More of Lord Callaghan of Cardiff’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 5 November 1987

Previously MP for Cardiff South and Penarth until 18 May 1987 — General election

Left the House of Lords on 26 March 2005

Entered the House of Commons on 5 July 1945 — General election

Also represented Cardiff South and Penarth; Cardiff South East; Cardiff South

Other offices held in the past

  • Father of the House of Commons (9 Jun 1983 to 11 Jun 1987)
  • Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition (15 May 1979 to 2 Nov 1980)
  • The Prime Minister (5 Apr 1976 to 3 May 1979)
  • Leader of the Labour Party (5 Apr 1976 to 3 Nov 1980)
  • Foreign Secretary (5 Mar 1974 to 7 Apr 1976)
  • Party Chair, Labour Party (1 Jul 1973 to 1 Jul 1974)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (10 Apr 1972 to 28 Feb 1974)
  • Shadow Foreign Secretary (10 Apr 1972 to 28 Feb 1974)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Employment (19 Oct 1971 to 19 Apr 1972)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (19 Oct 1971 to 19 Apr 1972)
  • Shadow Home Secretary (18 Jun 1970 to 20 Dec 1971)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (18 Jun 1970 to 20 Dec 1971)
  • The Secretary of State for the Home Department (30 Nov 1967 to 19 Jun 1970)
  • Treasurer, Labour Party (1 Jul 1967 to 15 Apr 1976)
  • The Chancellor of the Exchequer (16 Oct 1964 to 29 Nov 1967)
  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (16 Dec 1961 to 15 Oct 1964)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Aug 1957 to 31 Jul 1980)
  • Parliamentary and Financial Secretary to the Admiralty (1 Jan 1950 to 1 Jan 1951)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Transport) (1 Jan 1947 to 1 Jan 1950)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has voted in 0.00% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election. (From Public Whip)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.