Lord Laming

Crossbench

A selection of Lord Laming's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Laming’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Laming’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Young Carers - Question 23 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I know the Minister will agree with me that there is deep concern when you meet young carers that some of them do not want the teachers to tell the children’s services about them in case that leads to care proceedings. Will the Minister assure the House that in the new strategy everything will be done to tell and reassure young carers that the state services are there to...
  • Written Answers — The Senior Deputy Speaker: Peers: ICT 20 Mar 2017

    The Senior Deputy Speaker has asked me, as Chairman of the Services Committee, to respond on his behalf. Previously Parliamentary ICT, and now the Digital Service, has provided IT training and coaching for Members. Training is provided on request and can be accessed via the Support Desk, Drop-in Centre, Digital Support Online and Head of Member Services. More specifically, to enhance the...
  • Written Answers — The Senior Deputy Speaker: Peers: ICT 20 Mar 2017

    The Senior Deputy Speaker has asked me, as Chairman of the Services Committee, to respond on his behalf. All Digital Service supplied desktop computers for House of Lords Members are covered by a 3 year manufacturer’s warranty for hardware faults and are repaired or replaced accordingly. Beyond the 3 year warranty the Digital Service will repair or replace the equipment if it fails. The...

More of Lord Laming’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Services Committee (since 1 Sep 2016)
  • Member, House of Lords Commission (since 1 Sep 2016)
  • Chair, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (since 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (since 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (L) (since 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (L) (since 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (L) (since 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (since 20 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security (since 18 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (7 Sep 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Chairman of Committees, House of Lords (7 Sep 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Chair, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (7 Sep 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Chair, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (7 Sep 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Chair, Procedure Committee (Lords) (7 Sep 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Chair, Selection, Committee of (Lords) (7 Sep 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (7 Sep 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) (7 Sep 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) (7 Sep 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Chair, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (7 Sep 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (7 Sep 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (9 Jul 2015 to 10 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (5 Sep 2011 to 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (5 Sep 2011 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords) (5 Sep 2011 to 7 Sep 2015)
  • Convenor of the Crossbench Peers (5 Sep 2011 to 28 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (5 Sep 2011 to 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (5 Sep 2011 to 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (5 Sep 2011 to 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (5 Sep 2011 to 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (15 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (6 Jun 2010 to 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (24 Jan 2002 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (23 Nov 1999 to 7 Nov 2002)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.