Lord Dholakia

Co-Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Peers

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Lord Dholakia's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Dholakia’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Dholakia’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Serco - Statement 4 Jul 2019

    My Lords, could the Minister confirm that this is not the first time that allegations of this nature have been made against Serco and G4S? Is he aware that it is alleged that they were charging the Government for electronically tagging and monitoring people who were either dead, in jail or had left the country? Could he confirm whether any further contracts are being offered to Serco and...
  • Knife Crime - Motion to Take Note 27 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I welcome this debate and declare an interest as a member of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Knife Crime. The incidence, and to a lesser extent the nature, of crime may vary from place to place and from generation to generation, but crime is something that all communities have to come to terms with and devise appropriate strategies for in their own way. Over the years, we have...

More of Lord Dholakia’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee (since 15 Jan 2019)
  • Co-Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Peers (since 1 Oct 2017)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct (since 19 Jan 2009)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee (14 May 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Deputy Leader in the House of Lords, Spokesperson for Communities and Local Government (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Communities), Department for Communities and Local Government (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Home Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 27 Jul 2007)
  • Deputy Leader, House of Lords (15 Nov 2004 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Party Chair, Liberal Democrats (1 Jan 2001 to 31 Dec 2004)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (6 Dec 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (12 Jan 1998 to 30 Nov 2000)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.