Lord Desai

Labour

A selection of Lord Desai's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Desai’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Desai’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Iran: Future of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action - Statement 16 Oct 2017

    My Lords, now that the President has given Congress responsibility for renewing the sanctions, what efforts are Her Majesty’s Government making to influence opinion in Congress—to the extent that we can—so that it comes forward with a good set of sanctions?
  • Devolution (Constitution Committee Reports) - Motion to Take Note 9 Oct 2017

    My Lords, I very much welcome the debate—we have three substantial reports to discuss. I also welcome the Minister to his new position. He has been thrown in at the deep end and I hope that he manages to survive this ordeal. Given the two speakers who will follow me, I think that I have to speak for England, because no one is here doing that yet. I point first of all to the very useful...
  • Korean Peninsula - Question for Short Debate 13 Jul 2017

    My Lords, it is a privilege and an honour to follow the noble and gallant Lord. I thank the noble Lord, Lord Alton, for having, over these many years, tracked the North Korean situation very closely, and for bringing it to our attention. I shall not talk about the human rights record, which he is very much more capable of, but shall follow the noble and gallant Lord, Lord Stirrup, in talking...

More of Lord Desai’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (since 12 Jul 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Intergovernmental Organisations Committee (15 Nov 2007 to 7 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (17 Dec 2003 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Committee on the Speakership of the House (9 Jul 2003 to 19 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (16 Jun 2001 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (20 Nov 1995 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (19 May 1992 to 3 Nov 1994)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (12 Nov 1991 to 3 Nov 1994)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (12 Nov 1991 to 17 Mar 1992)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 17 debates in the last year — above average amongst Lords. See all Lord Desai’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 59.85% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 3 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — above average amongst Lords.
  • 7 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Desai’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 300 times in debates — well above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.