Lord Smith of Clifton

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Smith of Clifton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Smith of Clifton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Smith of Clifton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Smith of Clifton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 2010 to 22 Jun 2010)
  • Spokesperson for Constitutional Affairs, Spokesperson for Northern Ireland (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Barnett Formula Committee (10 Dec 2008 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Northern Ireland), Scottish and Northern Ireland Affairs (6 Mar 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Ministry of Justice (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Northern Ireland Affairs (5 Jul 2007 to 6 Mar 2008)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct (31 Mar 2006 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Northern Ireland Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 4 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (1 Dec 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Shadow Minister, Northern Ireland Affairs (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (4 Dec 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Committee On Animals In Scientific Procedures (28 Jun 2001 to 16 Jul 2002)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (12 Dec 2000 to 11 May 2001)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.