Lord Lewis of Newnham

Former Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Lewis of Newnham's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Has never voted on more EU integration

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Lewis of Newnham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Lewis of Newnham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Sellafield 24 Jan 2014

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether it is still the intention of the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority and the existing Sellafield decommissioning consortium to seek to integrate tier 1½ contractors or programme partners within the renewed five-year Sellafield decommissioning contract, or whether it is considered that all necessary expertise and capacity already exists within the...
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Sellafield 23 Jan 2014

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the summit the week of 9 December 2013 concerning tier 1½ work on the decommissioning of Sellafield, reportedly announced by Mark Lesinski, then Chief Operating Officer at the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority, at the Weapons Complex Monitor Decisionmakers’ Forum on 22 October 2013, took place; if so, with what result; if not, whether any such...
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Schools: Satellite Schools 16 Feb 2012

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what is the procedure for the establishment of a satellite school by an established grammar school. To ask Her Majesty's Government whether there is any limit on the distance of a satellite school from the grammar school which initiates its foundation. To ask Her Majesty's Government whether there are any restrictions or external controls on the selection of...

More of Lord Lewis of Newnham’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1989

Left the House of Lords on 17 July 2014 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (17 May 2012 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (18 May 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (24 Nov 2009 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) (13 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (6 Jun 2005 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (26 Nov 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (26 Jun 2001 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (12 Dec 2000 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (12 Dec 2000 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (5 Oct 1997 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (28 Oct 1996 to 8 Nov 1997)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (21 Nov 1995 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (20 Nov 1995 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (1 Dec 1993 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, European Union Committee (23 Nov 1993 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (23 Nov 1993 to 8 Oct 1995)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (19 May 1992 to 5 Nov 1993)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (15 Nov 1990 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (15 Nov 1990 to 5 Nov 1993)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.