The Earl of Lindsay

Conservative Peer

A selection of the Earl of Lindsay's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of the Earl of Lindsay’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit the Earl of Lindsay’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Devolved Administrations: 20th Anniversary - Motion to Take Note 22 May 2019

    My Lords, I welcome today’s debate for a number of reasons, one being my involvement a decade ago in the Calman commission, which was tasked with carrying out an inquiry into the first 10 years of devolution in Scotland. It is interesting to reflect on what has been achieved a further 10 years since 2009. In many respects, Scottish devolution can claim to have been a considerable success....
  • Plastic: Environmental Threat and Recycling - Motion to Take Note 19 Dec 2018

    My Lords, I also thank my noble friend Lady Neville-Rolfe for securing this debate and, in doing so, I declare an interest as chairman of BPI Pension Trustees Ltd and an adviser to British Polythene Industries, which is now a division of RPC Group plc. In respect of the 80% of the globe’s ocean plastic waste being found in or around eight or nine Pacific rim and African countries, it is an...
  • Brexit: The Future of Financial Regulation and Supervision (European Union Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 6 Jun 2018

    My Lords, as a member of the committee I am delighted to follow our chairman, the noble Baroness, Lady Falkner. In doing so, I echo her thanks to our excellent clerk and to our then policy analyst, who sadly is no longer with us. I should also take this opportunity to commend the noble Baroness as our chairman. She has been very effective at chairing us as members and indeed the many...

More of The Earl of Lindsay’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1989

Currently held offices

  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (since 1 Jul 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Union Committee (14 Feb 2019 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 2 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee (22 Jan 2013 to 13 Feb 2013)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (1 Dec 2004 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (12 Jan 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (23 Nov 1993 to 8 Nov 1995)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.