Lord Lipsey

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Lipsey's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Lipsey’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Lipsey’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: M6: Speed Limits 2 Jul 2019

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what is the estimated value of motorists' time lost due to the 50mph speed limit in place as part of the works to create a digital M6 motorway.
  • Brexit: Movement of People in the Cultural Sector (European Union Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 15 May 2019

    My Lords, like the noble Lord, Lord Black, I come at this topic from a music background. As he kindly mentioned, I was chair of the Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music & Dance; I co-chair the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Classical Music here in Parliament; and I serve under the noble Lord, Lord Burns, on the Mid Wales Music Trust, which supports music there. I have done some in-depth...
  • Census (Return Particulars and Removal of Penalties) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 13 May 2019

    My Lords, I am a facts geek. I chair the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Statistics with Kelvin Hopkins in the Commons and am vice-chair of Full Fact, the fact-checking charity, so naturally I welcome the Bill because it is going to provide more facts. I also welcome something that is slightly more unusual to welcome: that there is such a short speakers’ list. I think that, if we had been...

More of Lord Lipsey’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee (since 13 Jun 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 20 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee (25 May 2016 to 5 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (10 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (4 Dec 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (25 Nov 2009 to 14 May 2014)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.