Viscount Bridgeman

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Viscount Bridgeman's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Viscount Bridgeman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Viscount Bridgeman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Hong Kong: Human Rights - Question for Short Debate 4 Jun 2020

    My Lords, I want to make one particular observation on the present turn of events. What motivates the willingness that many Hong Kong citizens have shown to expose themselves to extraordinary personal danger in recent demonstrations? Prior to 1997, light-touch Administrations gave successive generations of Hong Kong citizens a sense of freedom under the law. The last of these was under the...
  • Covid-19: International Response - Motion to Consider 18 May 2020

    My Lords, surely one of the few good outcomes of this dreadful virus is the emergence of unprecedented co-operation among health authorities worldwide in fighting it, of which the highest profile is of course the work towards the development of a vaccine. I am grateful to the Minister for telling us the contribution of the United Kingdom. Sadly, all this is of course without the proper...
  • Children and Families: Early Years Interventions - Motion to Take Note 27 Feb 2020

    My Lords, I join other noble Lords in congratulating the right reverend Prelate on this timely debate, which has been particularly enhanced by her speech; she has very considerable and distinguished experience in this matter. Early intervention is not short of attention, and the excellent briefing from the Library highlights no fewer than 10 different sources and authorities on this vital...

More of Viscount Bridgeman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1982

Currently held offices

  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (17 Oct 2011 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (22 Jun 2010 to 7 Sep 2011)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Northern Ireland), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Northern Ireland (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Northern Ireland (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, (Assisted By Shadow Law Officers) (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Northern Ireland (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (20 May 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Whip, Whips (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Home Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Local and Devolved Government Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (6 Jul 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home, Constitutional & Legal Affairs (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)
  • Shadow Minister, Local and Devolved Government Affairs (10 May 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (11 Jun 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (23 Nov 1993 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (15 Nov 1990 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (1 Jun 1990 to 5 Nov 1993)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.