Lord Brett

Former Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Brett's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Brett’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Brett’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Brett’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Left the House of Lords on 29 March 2012 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (8 Oct 2010 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (International Development) (8 Oct 2010 to 29 Mar 2012)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office (10 Aug 2009 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Identity) (also Lord in Waiting) (6 Aug 2009 to 9 Nov 2009)
  • Government Whip (6 Oct 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Government Whip (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (5 Jun 2008 to 5 Oct 2008)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.