Lord Brennan

Non-affiliated Peer

A selection of Lord Brennan’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Brennan’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Brennan’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Climate Change in Developing Countries - Question for Short Debate 30 Mar 2023

    My Lords, I agree with all the speakers thus far. I want to concentrate my remarks on the Commonwealth in particular and how we should be helping it. The noble Lord, Lord Naseby, specifically asked the Government what the plans are for new economic policies—not a rehearsal of what we have done in the past but what we can do in the future. Some 2 billion to 2.5 billion people live in...
  • Central America: Trade and Investment - Question for Short Debate 19 Dec 2022

    My Lords, respecting the time constraints in the gap, I have three broad points to make. The first is on the need for international trade and investment for this country. Increasing trade is of the highest importance generally and in the dire economic circumstances that we are in in the moment—and, particularly, because of our Brexit responsibilities. Secondly, as part of this, surely, we...
  • Medicines and Medical Devices Bill - Second Reading 2 Sep 2020

    My Lords, this Bill, the scope of your Lordships’ debate and the report from the noble Baroness, Lady Cumberlege, emphasise the importance of government supervision of the supply, distribution and safety of medicines and medical devices. The noble Baroness’s report is entitled a “Safety Review”. In the Commons debates, the junior Minister for the Government, Jo Churchill, described...

More of Lord Brennan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 3 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Chairman, The Bar Council (from Number 10 press release)

Party was Labour until 25 Feb 2020

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (6 Nov 2017 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Committee on Chinook ZD 576 (2 Jul 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Committee On Animals In Scientific Procedures (28 Jun 2001 to 16 Jul 2002)
  • Member, European Union Committee (12 Dec 2000 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (12 Dec 2000 to 20 Nov 2003)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.