The Earl of Sandwich

Crossbench Peer

A selection of the Earl of Sandwich’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of the Earl of Sandwich’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit the Earl of Sandwich’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Succession to Peerages and Baronetcies Bill [HL] - Second Reading 9 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I admire the determination of the Daughters’ Rights group behind this and that of the noble Lord, Lord Northbrook, himself in supporting his daughter by introducing this Private Member’s Bill. However, if I were invited to vote to end hereditary by-elections from the House today, I would do so, and not just as part of a wider reform. I belong to the group that was originally...
  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Sudan: Cholera 9 Feb 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government, following reports from the UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs that there have been almost 10,000 suspected cases of cholera in Sudan as of 20 January, what channels of assistance, if any, they are using to combat the outbreak; and what discussions they have had with other international partners as part of those efforts.
  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Sudan: Internally Displaced People 8 Feb 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the extent to which UK and international contributions to UN humanitarian agencies to date are meeting the needs of internally displaced people in Sudan.

More of The Earl of Sandwich’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1995

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Agreements Committee (23 Apr 2020 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee ( 2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (21 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013)
  • Member, European Union Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (24 Nov 2009 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Constitution Committee ( 8 Jun 2005 to 8 Apr 2006)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) ( 6 Dec 1999 to 18 Nov 2004)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)