Lord Mayhew of Twysden

Former Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Mayhew of Twysden's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Mayhew of Twysden’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Mayhew of Twysden’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Criminal Defence Service (Very High Cost Cases) (Funding) Order 2013 — Motion to Annul 11 Dec 2013

    My Lords, I acknowledge that I have something to declare, which is that many years ago I used to conduct criminal cases as a member of the Bar. I recognise very well what the noble and learned Lord, Lord Woolf, was saying about the fee of two pounds four shillings and sixpence. The difference between the scenario that he described and my own was that he described people of the highest...
  • Syria and the Use of Chemical Weapons — Motion to Take Note 29 Aug 2013

    My Lords, it is a privilege to follow the noble Lord, Lord Kerr, and it is tantalising that he did not have longer to develop his themes, which were based on enormous experience. I particularly agree with him that the doctrine of punishment has no place in international law. We cannot intervene in order to punish. This might not be universally accepted, especially in the United States, but it...
  • Reserve Forces — Statement 3 Jul 2013

    My Lords, will my noble friend come back to the question of retention? If the reserve units are to be fully integrated into the Regular Forces, does it not follow that if their members do not step up to the plate when called on to do so, the Regular Forces concerned will be deficient in their capability? Can he think a little further as to whether what he says he has great confidence in ought...

More of Lord Mayhew of Twysden’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Left the House of Lords on 1 June 2015 — retired

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (25 Nov 2009 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee) (11 May 2009 to 16 Jul 2009)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (15 Sep 2004 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (26 Nov 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Nov 2002 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (26 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (23 Nov 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (3 Dec 1998 to 1 May 2001)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (31 Jul 1997 to 30 Mar 1999)
  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (10 Apr 1992 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (13 Jun 1987 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Attorney General (Law Officers) (13 Jun 1987 to 28 Nov 1992)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (9 Feb 1987 to 10 Mar 1987)
  • Solicitor-General (11 Jun 1983 to 14 Jun 1987)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (5 Jan 1981 to 13 Jun 1983)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) (7 May 1979 to 5 Jan 1981)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.