Lord St John of Bletso

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord St John of Bletso’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord St John of Bletso’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord St John of Bletso’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Recycled Plastics - Question 13 Feb 2024

    My Lords, there are growing reports of the detrimental impact of microplastics in the food and water supplies, which can indirectly impact on our health. What are the Government doing to further research this problem and educate the public on this risk, and what measures are being taken to mitigate it?
  • King’s Speech - Debate (6th Day) 15 Nov 2023

    My Lords, I join in congratulating the noble Lord, Lord Roberts, and my noble friend Lord Young on their outstanding maiden speeches, each achieved in less than five minutes. I also welcome the noble Earl, Lord Minto, to his new role. I wish to focus my brief comments on some of the major challenges facing southern Africa. I am pleased that my noble friend Lord Young drew reference to the...
  • Zimbabwe: Election - Question 5 Sep 2023

    My Lords, it is patently clear from all the international reports that these elections were not free and fair, but CCC still managed to secure at least one-third of the parliamentary seats. What measures can His Majesty’s Government take, as well as our international partners, to call for an all-party conference in Zimbabwe to try to reach an inclusive compromise road map for the economic...

More of Lord St John of Bletso’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1978

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill (Joint) Committee (25 Feb 2019 to 18 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Artificial Intelligence Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 13 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) ( 8 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Communications and Digital Committee (25 Nov 2009 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (11 Dec 2008 to 15 May 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport ( 8 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee ( 5 Jun 1997 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (28 Oct 1996 to 20 Nov 2003)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)