Lord St John of Fawsley

Conservative

A selection of Lord St John of Fawsley's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord St John of Fawsley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord St John of Fawsley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • House of Lords Reform Bill [HL]: Committee 21 Oct 2011

    My Lords, may I put this question to your Lordships? Who is the wisest person in this House? In my opinion, it is the noble Lord, Lord Carrington, who is 92.
  • House of Lords: Reform — Motion to Take Note (Continued) 21 Jun 2011

    Forgive my intervening in this interesting dialogue. I admire your Lordships' stamina in having sat here for hour after hour listening to speeches, some of which, however fascinating, have had a certain repetitive and soporific effect. I have been using a lot of my energy to keep my eyes open. Anyhow, we are all in the same boat. The beginning of wisdom is to leave well alone. What on earth...
  • House of Lords: Reform — Motion to Take Note (Continued) 21 Jun 2011

    There is no need to be quite so enthusiastic. In view of my humility and generosity, perhaps a faint murmur of assent would have been more appropriate. I must say to the Leader of the House-having myself been the Leader of the House in another place-that the role of the Leader is not the role of the Chief Whip. The Chief Whip's role is to get the Government's policy through. The Leader of the...

More of Lord St John of Fawsley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1987

Left the House of Lords on 2 March 2012 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 26 Feb 1986)
  • Leader of the House of Commons, Minister for the Arts and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (5 May 1979 to 4 Jan 1981)
  • Chair, House of Commons (Services) Committee (3 May 1979 to 14 Jan 1981)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (17 Nov 1978 to 14 Jan 1981)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (1 Jul 1978 to 3 May 1979)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Mar 1975 to 1 Jul 1978)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (28 Feb 1974 to 1 Mar 1975)
  • Minister of State (Ministry for the Arts) (2 Dec 1973 to 7 Mar 1974)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) (5 Nov 1972 to 2 Dec 1973)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 1 debate in the last year — below average amongst Lords. See all Lord St John of Fawsley’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 27.80% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — below average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — average amongst Lords.
  • 5 people are tracking this peer
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 36 times in debates — average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.