Lord Winston

Labour

A selection of Lord Winston's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Winston’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Winston’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • EU Membership: UK Science - Motion to Take Note 23 Mar 2017

    I was going to be very trivial by wondering whether the Minister might care to apply for the vacant post of the reproductive professor at Imperial.
  • EU Membership: UK Science - Motion to Take Note 23 Mar 2017

    I first thank the noble Earl, Lord Selborne, for his extraordinarily good chairmanship of the Select Committee; I remember very well from when I was a member of that Select Committee some time ago his wisdom in leading our inquiries and debates. In response to the excellent report that the Select Committee has produced, the Government state that, “a global Britain must … be a...
  • Higher Education and Research Bill - Report (4th Day) 15 Mar 2017

    I have a brief question for either the noble and learned Lord, Lord Mackay, or the noble Lord, Lord Smith. One thing that slightly concerns me is that certain institutions, such as the conservatoires, are generally not funded in their research by UKRI at all. Very often these students, who do PhDs at the Royal College of Music, for example, are either self-funded or funded through other...

More of Lord Winston’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1995

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Higher education in STEM subjects) (13 Sep 2011 to 17 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (9 May 2007 to 8 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (13 Nov 2002 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (24 Nov 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (6 Oct 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (28 Oct 1996 to 8 Nov 2006)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.