Lord Woolf

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Woolf’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Woolf’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Woolf’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Parole Board (Amendment) Rules 2022 - Motion to Regret 18 Oct 2022

    I am really rather surprised at what the Minister says. I have sat in courts for many years. To suggest that an expert cannot give an opinion as to what should be the outcome is something I find contrary to everything I remember from my experience, which admittedly was a long time ago.
  • Imprisonment for Public Protection Scheme - Question for Short Debate 13 Oct 2022

    My Lords, I look to the noble and learned Lord, Lord Garnier, for a sign that the message has got home. This injustice should never have happened in the first place but, having happened, surely there is a very heavy burden on the state to rectify the injustice for which it is responsible. I hope this reminder, if it is needed—I hope it is not—gets home and persuades the House and those...
  • Crime, Reoffending and Rehabilitation - Motion to Take Note 30 Jun 2022

    My Lords, it is with some hesitation that I rise to my feet to talk. There was a time—the noble Lord, Lord Farmer, has identified that time—when I knew a lot about prisons. However, that time has long passed and I have now got to a stage where, I am afraid, I would have difficulty in identifying the large number of prisons I visited, both in this country and abroad. However, I am sure...

More of Lord Woolf’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1992

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (19 Jul 2017 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (16 Jul 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Chair, Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Nov 2014 to 24 Dec 2014)
  • Chair, Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Nov 2014 to 24 Dec 2014)
  • Member, Inquiries Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 26 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (20 Nov 2007 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (22 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct (31 Mar 2006 to 26 Nov 2008)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)